Source delayed · updatingMon, Oct 12 · New York close

The U.S. close in three minutes

The three major indices finished mixed, and the Nasdaq underperformed the S&P 500; oil & gas exploration led while semiconductors lagged.

The S&P 500 fell 0.06%, the Nasdaq fell 0.44% and the Dow rose 0.38%. 8 of 11 sector ETFs and 3 of 8 theme ETFs closed higher; Oil & Gas Exploration (XOP +1.45%) was strongest and Semiconductors (SMH -2.05%) weakest.

Automated summary · from closing data

Showing the 2026-10-12 close; the latest expected session is 2026-10-13. Data is updating.

S&P 5007,807.24-0.06%
Nasdaq27,245.90-0.44%
Dow Jones51,850.55+0.38%
VIX15.21+2.49%
01

Official documents, in plain language

SEC filings and Fed releases · AI key points · source links

02

Earnings calendar

Big Tech, China ADRs and season bellwethers

Wed 10/14Bank of AmericaBACBefore the openConfirmed
Thu 10/15TSMCTSMBefore the openConfirmed
Tue 10/20NetflixNFLXAfter the closeConfirmed
Wed 10/21TeslaTSLAAfter the closeCompany filing
Wed 10/28AlphabetGOOGLAfter the closeConfirmed
Wed 10/28MicrosoftMSFTAfter the closeConfirmed
Thu 10/29AmazonAMZNTime not announcedEstimated
Mon 11/2AppleAAPLAfter the closeConfirmed

“Company filing” comes from the company's SEC filing, “Confirmed” from the Nasdaq calendar; “Estimated” dates are projections the company has not announced.

Full earnings calendar
03

Macro calendar

CPI, payrolls, FOMC and more

A · HIGH IMPACTAll official calendars synced

NEXT MARKET CATALYST

U.S. CPI / Core CPI

September 2026 data

Calculatinguntil official release
Wed, Oct 14, 08:30 AM ETWed, Oct 14, 08:30 PM Beijing

Measures consumer-price changes. The core reading excludes food and energy and is highly relevant to rate expectations.

Inflation expectationsTreasury yieldsGrowth-stock valuation
04

Sector rotation

Session moves of 11 sector and 8 theme ETFs

8 / 11GICS sectors higher
Cyclicalrelative leadership
3 / 8theme slices higher

Leaders

  • Oil & Gas Exploration XOP+1.45%
  • Energy XLE+1.43%
  • Consumer Staples XLP+1.17%

Laggards

  • Semiconductors SMH-2.05%
  • Biotechnology XBI-1.54%
  • Software IGV-1.23%
Show all 19 sectors and themes
Sectors11
01
EnergyXLE
+1.43%
02
Consumer StaplesXLP
+1.17%
03
Communication ServicesXLC
+0.97%
04
Real EstateXLRE
+0.75%
05
Health CareXLV
+0.69%
06
FinancialsXLF
+0.58%
07
UtilitiesXLU
+0.53%
08
MaterialsXLB
+0.02%
09
IndustrialsXLI
-0.06%
10
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY
-0.51%
11
Information TechnologyXLK
-1.22%
Themes8
01
Oil & Gas ExplorationXOP
+1.45%
02
Regional BanksKRE
+0.80%
03
RetailXRT
+0.07%
04
HomebuildersXHB
-0.76%
05
Gold MinersGDX
-0.84%
06
SoftwareIGV
-1.23%
07
BiotechnologyXBI
-1.54%
08
SemiconductorsSMH
-2.05%
05

Market temperature

A trend and momentum reading, not a trade signal

Freeze 0–10Cold 10–20Cool 20–40Neutral 40–60Warm 60–80Hot 80–90Boil 90–100

Neutral · 3-session cooling 3°

Blends each index's trend position, 20-day and 5-day momentum and RSI14 into a 0–100 score: high means recent gains have run hot, low means the tape is cold.

57°S&P 500 · 5D -0.15%
61°Nasdaq Composite · 5D -1.40%
32°Dow Jones Industrial Average · 5D +0.30%
How it is calculated
  • Trend position 35%
  • 20D momentum 25%
  • 5D momentum 20%
  • RSI14 20%
Data through 2026-10-13 · Tencent daily bars (derived temperature only)

AI RESEARCH DESK

Ask the AI directly

One click explains the latest close or this week's catalysts, or paste an earnings release to break it down. Answers use only this site's data and your material, with facts kept apart from inference.

美股洞察 AI 研究员 / USA Stock Insight AI researcher正在加载研究助手… / Loading the research desk…
正在加载研究助手… / Loading the research desk…
DATA · close-evidence-1.1.0Sources and calculation inputs

Indices and stocks use Tencent daily bars, sector ETFs Sina daily bars, VIX the Cboe history; every move is recalculated from closes on the same session pair. Sources may lag; see Methodology for rules and corrections.

Assembled: 2026-10-13T20:16:57.603Z · Method, responsibility and corrections

Change = (close / previous close − 1) × 100, rounded to two decimals
Symbol / sourceDateCloseComparison datePrevious closeChange %
SPX · Tencent2026-10-127807.242026-10-097811.54-0.06
COMP · Tencent2026-10-1227245.92026-10-0927366.17-0.44
DJIA · Tencent2026-10-1251850.552026-10-0951654.950.38
XLK · Sina2026-10-12196.362026-10-09198.78-1.22
XLF · Sina2026-10-1255.052026-10-0954.730.58
XLE · Sina2026-10-1266.012026-10-0965.081.43
XLV · Sina2026-10-12171.992026-10-09170.810.69
XLI · Sina2026-10-12169.152026-10-09169.25-0.06
XLY · Sina2026-10-12112.272026-10-09112.85-0.51
XLP · Sina2026-10-1284.412026-10-0983.431.17
XLU · Sina2026-10-1241.632026-10-0941.410.53
XLB · Sina2026-10-1249.442026-10-0949.430.02
XLRE · Sina2026-10-1241.922026-10-0941.610.75
XLC · Sina2026-10-12111.452026-10-09110.380.97
SMH · Sina2026-10-12590.992026-10-09603.33-2.05
IGV · Sina2026-10-12111.282026-10-09112.67-1.23
XBI · Sina2026-10-12151.42026-10-09153.77-1.54
KRE · Sina2026-10-1269.562026-10-0969.010.8
XHB · Sina2026-10-1294.052026-10-0994.77-0.76
XRT · Sina2026-10-1284.152026-10-0984.090.07
XOP · Sina2026-10-12194.292026-10-09191.521.45
GDX · Sina2026-10-1288.532026-10-0989.28-0.84
VIX · Cboe2026-10-1215.212026-10-0914.842.49
NVDA · Tencent2026-10-12226.322026-10-09229.28-1.29
AAPL · Tencent2026-10-12340.972026-10-09336.641.29
MSFT · Tencent2026-10-12541.152026-10-09535.071.14
GOOGL · Tencent2026-10-12352.722026-10-09351.660.3
AMZN · Tencent2026-10-12259.532026-10-09262.43-1.11
META · Tencent2026-10-12742.962026-10-09718.673.38
TSLA · Tencent2026-10-12378.032026-10-09382.7-1.22
AVGO · Tencent2026-10-12354.732026-10-09361.54-1.88
BABA · Tencent2026-10-12110.782026-10-09111.37-0.53
PDD · Tencent2026-10-1280.922026-10-0981.35-0.53
JD · Tencent2026-10-1226.722026-10-0927.09-1.37
BIDU · Tencent2026-10-1284.32026-10-0985.33-1.21
NTES · Tencent2026-10-12125.412026-10-09124.240.94
TCOM · Tencent2026-10-1238.762026-10-0938.9-0.36
NIO · Tencent2026-10-123.472026-10-093.58-3.07
LI · Tencent2026-10-1211.42026-10-0911.54-1.21
XPEV · Tencent2026-10-129.662026-10-099.9-2.42
BILI · Tencent2026-10-1215.192026-10-0915.49-1.94
Download this close as JSON