CLOSE NOTE · 2026-10-05

S&P 500 up 0.66%, Nasdaq up 1.05%, Dow up 0.18%

Archived edition, not current market data. Published: 2026-10-06T03:03:16.045Z

Most mega-cap techs rose, with Nvidia up 2.12% and Tesla up 2.2%, leading Nasdaq gains. Oil & gas, materials, and software sectors led, while regional banks, gold miners, and homebuilders fell. (AI read from the session data)

The S&P 500 rose 0.66%, the Nasdaq rose 1.05% and the Dow rose 0.18%. 10 of 11 sector ETFs and 5 of 8 theme ETFs closed higher; Oil & Gas Exploration (XOP +1.36%) was strongest and Regional Banks (KRE -0.55%) weakest.

Sector structure

Oil & Gas Exploration led; Regional Banks lagged

VIX: 15.52 · Cboe daily close · 2026-10-05; comparison date: 2026-10-02

Leaders and laggards

Top and bottom three sector proxies by close-over-close change on this session; pending proxies are excluded.

Top 3

  • Oil & Gas Exploration XOP+1.36%
  • Materials XLB+1.31%
  • Software IGV+1.19%

Bottom 3

  • Regional Banks KRE-0.55%
  • Gold Miners GDX-0.41%
  • Homebuilders XHB-0.41%

Stock moves

What to watch next

View calculation evidence
SymbolDateClosePrior datePrior close%
SPX2026-10-057773.952026-10-027722.720.66
COMP2026-10-0527477.312026-10-0227190.861.05
DJIA2026-10-0551267.92026-10-0251176.960.18
XLK2026-10-05200.932026-10-02199.810.56
XLF2026-10-0553.882026-10-0253.490.73
XLE2026-10-0563.452026-10-0262.821
XLV2026-10-05167.372026-10-02166.180.72
XLI2026-10-05170.12026-10-02169.950.09
XLY2026-10-05110.422026-10-02110.040.35
XLP2026-10-0581.042026-10-0280.530.63
XLU2026-10-0539.972026-10-0239.830.35
XLB2026-10-0549.52026-10-0248.861.31
XLRE2026-10-0540.672026-10-0240.81-0.34
XLC2026-10-05111.612026-10-02110.321.17
SMH2026-10-05633.92026-10-02630.60.52
IGV2026-10-05109.722026-10-02108.431.19
XBI2026-10-05156.192026-10-02154.431.14
KRE2026-10-0570.392026-10-0270.78-0.55
XHB2026-10-0596.32026-10-0296.7-0.41
XRT2026-10-0582.922026-10-0282.630.35
XOP2026-10-05187.442026-10-02184.931.36
GDX2026-10-0587.422026-10-0287.78-0.41
VIX2026-10-0515.522026-10-0215.311.37
NVDA2026-10-05238.92026-10-02233.952.12
AAPL2026-10-05332.892026-10-02333.69-0.24
MSFT2026-10-05525.182026-10-02517.531.48
GOOGL2026-10-05346.472026-10-02343.50.86
AMZN2026-10-05251.42026-10-02251.52-0.05
META2026-10-05741.92026-10-02728.081.9
TSLA2026-10-05378.732026-10-02370.592.2
AVGO2026-10-05362.512026-10-02355.142.08
BABA2026-10-05110.82026-10-02105.854.68
PDD2026-10-0577.92026-10-0275.383.34
JD2026-10-0526.362026-10-0225.782.25
BIDU2026-10-0586.992026-10-0284.323.17
NTES2026-10-05119.382026-10-02117.211.85
TCOM2026-10-0538.792026-10-0238.091.84
NIO2026-10-053.422026-10-023.371.48
LI2026-10-0510.852026-10-0210.691.5
XPEV2026-10-059.42026-10-029.251.62
BILI2026-10-0514.752026-10-0214.442.15

This edition preserves the inputs and method at capture time; corrections are disclosed, never silently replaced. Method and boundaries