CLOSE NOTE · 2026-10-06

S&P 500 up 0.58%, Nasdaq up 0.45%, Dow up 0.49%

Archived edition, not current market data. Published: 2026-10-07T02:26:44.122Z

Utilities, software, and consumer discretionary led gains, while biotech, regional banks, and semiconductors lagged. Most mega-cap tech rose, with Broadcom up 3.67% and Amazon up 1.95%. (AI read from the session data)

The S&P 500 rose 0.58%, the Nasdaq rose 0.45% and the Dow rose 0.49%. 10 of 11 sector ETFs and 5 of 8 theme ETFs closed higher; Utilities (XLU +2.98%) was strongest and Biotechnology (XBI -3.39%) weakest.

Sector structure

Utilities led; Biotechnology lagged

VIX: 15.01 · Cboe daily close · 2026-10-06; comparison date: 2026-10-05

Leaders and laggards

Top and bottom three sector proxies by close-over-close change on this session; pending proxies are excluded.

Top 3

  • Utilities XLU+2.98%
  • Software IGV+1.31%
  • Consumer Discretionary XLY+1.18%

Bottom 3

  • Biotechnology XBI-3.39%
  • Regional Banks KRE-0.45%
  • Semiconductors SMH-0.22%

Stock moves

What to watch next

View calculation evidence
SymbolDateClosePrior datePrior close%
SPX2026-10-067818.932026-10-057773.950.58
COMP2026-10-0627599.892026-10-0527477.310.45
DJIA2026-10-0651521.282026-10-0551267.90.49
XLK2026-10-062022026-10-05200.930.53
XLF2026-10-0654.012026-10-0553.880.24
XLE2026-10-0663.752026-10-0563.450.47
XLV2026-10-06167.092026-10-05167.37-0.17
XLI2026-10-06171.582026-10-05170.10.87
XLY2026-10-06111.722026-10-05110.421.18
XLP2026-10-0681.82026-10-0581.040.94
XLU2026-10-0641.162026-10-0539.972.98
XLB2026-10-0649.732026-10-0549.50.46
XLRE2026-10-0641.12026-10-0540.671.06
XLC2026-10-06111.652026-10-05111.610.04
SMH2026-10-06632.52026-10-05633.9-0.22
IGV2026-10-06111.162026-10-05109.721.31
XBI2026-10-06150.92026-10-05156.19-3.39
KRE2026-10-0670.072026-10-0570.39-0.45
XHB2026-10-0697.372026-10-0596.31.11
XRT2026-10-0682.952026-10-0582.920.04
XOP2026-10-06188.462026-10-05187.440.54
GDX2026-10-0688.222026-10-0587.420.92
VIX2026-10-0615.012026-10-0515.52-3.29
NVDA2026-10-06239.242026-10-05238.90.14
AAPL2026-10-06333.632026-10-05332.890.22
MSFT2026-10-06529.32026-10-05525.180.78
GOOGL2026-10-06347.682026-10-05346.470.35
AMZN2026-10-06256.292026-10-05251.41.95
META2026-10-06738.882026-10-05741.9-0.41
TSLA2026-10-06380.682026-10-05378.730.51
AVGO2026-10-06375.812026-10-05362.513.67
BABA2026-10-06109.262026-10-05110.8-1.39
PDD2026-10-0678.42026-10-0577.90.64
JD2026-10-0626.52026-10-0526.360.53
BIDU2026-10-0687.052026-10-0586.990.07
NTES2026-10-06119.072026-10-05119.38-0.26
TCOM2026-10-0638.262026-10-0538.79-1.37
NIO2026-10-063.482026-10-053.421.75
LI2026-10-0610.892026-10-0510.850.37
XPEV2026-10-069.562026-10-059.41.7
BILI2026-10-0614.92026-10-0514.751.02

This edition preserves the inputs and method at capture time; corrections are disclosed, never silently replaced. Method and boundaries