CLOSE NOTE · 2026-10-12

The three major indices finished mixed, and the Nasdaq underperformed the S&P 500; oil & gas exploration led while semiconductors lagged.

Archived edition, not current market data. Published: 2026-10-13T03:36:22.715Z

The S&P 500 fell 0.06%, the Nasdaq fell 0.44% and the Dow rose 0.38%. 8 of 11 sector ETFs and 3 of 8 theme ETFs closed higher; Oil & Gas Exploration (XOP +1.45%) was strongest and Semiconductors (SMH -2.05%) weakest.

Sector structure

Oil & Gas Exploration led; Semiconductors lagged

VIX: 15.21 · Cboe daily close · 2026-10-12; comparison date: 2026-10-09

Leaders and laggards

Top and bottom three sector proxies by close-over-close change on this session; pending proxies are excluded.

Top 3

  • Oil & Gas Exploration XOP+1.45%
  • Energy XLE+1.43%
  • Consumer Staples XLP+1.17%

Bottom 3

  • Semiconductors SMH-2.05%
  • Biotechnology XBI-1.54%
  • Software IGV-1.23%

Stock moves

What to watch next

View calculation evidence
SymbolDateClosePrior datePrior close%
SPX2026-10-127807.242026-10-097811.54-0.06
COMP2026-10-1227245.92026-10-0927366.17-0.44
DJIA2026-10-1251850.552026-10-0951654.950.38
XLK2026-10-12196.362026-10-09198.78-1.22
XLF2026-10-1255.052026-10-0954.730.58
XLE2026-10-1266.012026-10-0965.081.43
XLV2026-10-12171.992026-10-09170.810.69
XLI2026-10-12169.152026-10-09169.25-0.06
XLY2026-10-12112.272026-10-09112.85-0.51
XLP2026-10-1284.412026-10-0983.431.17
XLU2026-10-1241.632026-10-0941.410.53
XLB2026-10-1249.442026-10-0949.430.02
XLRE2026-10-1241.922026-10-0941.610.75
XLC2026-10-12111.452026-10-09110.380.97
SMH2026-10-12590.992026-10-09603.33-2.05
IGV2026-10-12111.282026-10-09112.67-1.23
XBI2026-10-12151.42026-10-09153.77-1.54
KRE2026-10-1269.562026-10-0969.010.8
XHB2026-10-1294.052026-10-0994.77-0.76
XRT2026-10-1284.152026-10-0984.090.07
XOP2026-10-12194.292026-10-09191.521.45
GDX2026-10-1288.532026-10-0989.28-0.84
VIX2026-10-1215.212026-10-0914.842.49
NVDA2026-10-12226.322026-10-09229.28-1.29
AAPL2026-10-12340.972026-10-09336.641.29
MSFT2026-10-12541.152026-10-09535.071.14
GOOGL2026-10-12352.722026-10-09351.660.3
AMZN2026-10-12259.532026-10-09262.43-1.11
META2026-10-12742.962026-10-09718.673.38
TSLA2026-10-12378.032026-10-09382.7-1.22
AVGO2026-10-12354.732026-10-09361.54-1.88
BABA2026-10-12110.782026-10-09111.37-0.53
PDD2026-10-1280.922026-10-0981.35-0.53
JD2026-10-1226.722026-10-0927.09-1.37
BIDU2026-10-1284.32026-10-0985.33-1.21
NTES2026-10-12125.412026-10-09124.240.94
TCOM2026-10-1238.762026-10-0938.9-0.36
NIO2026-10-123.472026-10-093.58-3.07
LI2026-10-1211.42026-10-0911.54-1.21
XPEV2026-10-129.662026-10-099.9-2.42
BILI2026-10-1215.192026-10-0915.49-1.94

This edition preserves the inputs and method at capture time; corrections are disclosed, never silently replaced. Method and boundaries