CLOSE NOTE · 2026-10-08

The three major indices finished mixed, and the Nasdaq underperformed the S&P 500; energy led while semiconductors lagged.

Archived edition, not current market data. Published: 2026-10-09T02:57:58.403Z

The S&P 500 fell 0.47%, the Nasdaq fell 1.25% and the Dow rose 0.10%. 8 of 11 sector ETFs and 5 of 8 theme ETFs closed higher; Energy (XLE +2.97%) was strongest and Semiconductors (SMH -2.84%) weakest.

Sector structure

Energy led; Semiconductors lagged

VIX: 15.41 · Cboe daily close · 2026-10-08; comparison date: 2026-10-07

Leaders and laggards

Top and bottom three sector proxies by close-over-close change on this session; pending proxies are excluded.

Top 3

  • Energy XLE+2.97%
  • Oil & Gas Exploration XOP+2.79%
  • Consumer Staples XLP+2.11%

Bottom 3

  • Semiconductors SMH-2.84%
  • Information Technology XLK-1.79%
  • Biotechnology XBI-0.63%

Stock moves

What to watch next

View calculation evidence
SymbolDateClosePrior datePrior close%
SPX2026-10-087765.362026-10-077801.77-0.47
COMP2026-10-0827193.342026-10-0727538.69-1.25
DJIA2026-10-0851231.642026-10-0751179.870.1
XLK2026-10-08197.782026-10-07201.39-1.79
XLF2026-10-0854.232026-10-0753.750.89
XLE2026-10-0865.242026-10-0763.362.97
XLV2026-10-08168.162026-10-07168.81-0.39
XLI2026-10-08168.42026-10-07167.840.33
XLY2026-10-08111.712026-10-07111.360.31
XLP2026-10-0883.422026-10-0781.72.11
XLU2026-10-0841.072026-10-0741.15-0.19
XLB2026-10-0849.272026-10-0748.980.59
XLRE2026-10-0840.852026-10-0740.570.69
XLC2026-10-08112.072026-10-07111.260.73
SMH2026-10-08607.272026-10-07625.03-2.84
IGV2026-10-08109.592026-10-07109.84-0.23
XBI2026-10-08149.292026-10-07150.23-0.63
KRE2026-10-0869.592026-10-0768.891.02
XHB2026-10-0895.682026-10-0794.890.83
XRT2026-10-0883.912026-10-0782.911.21
XOP2026-10-08193.492026-10-07188.242.79
GDX2026-10-0886.722026-10-0785.461.47
VIX2026-10-0815.412026-10-0715.082.19
NVDA2026-10-08230.482026-10-07237.47-2.94
AAPL2026-10-08340.422026-10-07336.671.11
MSFT2026-10-08522.612026-10-07529.76-1.35
GOOGL2026-10-08348.292026-10-07350.5-0.63
AMZN2026-10-08254.062026-10-07259.92-2.25
META2026-10-08720.892026-10-07721.31-0.06
TSLA2026-10-083752026-10-07377.81-0.74
AVGO2026-10-08360.142026-10-07376.51-4.35
BABA2026-10-08105.72026-10-07107-1.21
PDD2026-10-0878.262026-10-0778.5-0.31
JD2026-10-0826.912026-10-0727.03-0.44
BIDU2026-10-0883.922026-10-0785.3-1.62
NTES2026-10-08119.62026-10-07120.61-0.84
TCOM2026-10-0837.962026-10-0738.09-0.34
NIO2026-10-083.412026-10-073.54-3.67
LI2026-10-0810.92026-10-0710.99-0.82
XPEV2026-10-089.552026-10-079.58-0.31
BILI2026-10-0814.852026-10-0714.92-0.47

This edition preserves the inputs and method at capture time; corrections are disclosed, never silently replaced. Method and boundaries