CLOSE NOTE · 2026-10-15

All three major indices closed higher, and the Nasdaq underperformed the S&P 500; gold miners led while energy lagged.

Archived edition, not current market data. Published: 2026-10-16T01:25:32.835Z

The S&P 500 rose 0.33%, the Nasdaq rose 0.08% and the Dow rose 1.08%. 8 of 11 sector ETFs and 6 of 8 theme ETFs closed higher; Gold Miners (GDX +4.34%) was strongest and Energy (XLE -1.58%) weakest.

Sector structure

Gold Miners led; Energy lagged

VIX: — · VIX unavailable for 2026-10-15; no other date substituted. Latest source date: 2026-10-14

Leaders and laggards

Top and bottom three sector proxies by close-over-close change on this session; pending proxies are excluded.

Top 3

  • Gold Miners GDX+4.34%
  • Retail XRT+3.68%
  • Homebuilders XHB+3.13%

Bottom 3

  • Energy XLE-1.58%
  • Oil & Gas Exploration XOP-1.49%
  • Semiconductors SMH-1.04%

Stock moves

What to watch next

View calculation evidence
SymbolDateClosePrior datePrior close%
SPX2026-10-157744.062026-10-147718.940.33
COMP2026-10-1526713.032026-10-1426692.870.08
DJIA2026-10-1552177.692026-10-1451621.481.08
XLK2026-10-15189.192026-10-14190.43-0.65
XLF2026-10-1555.272026-10-1454.521.38
XLE2026-10-1566.562026-10-1467.63-1.58
XLV2026-10-15177.192026-10-14173.961.86
XLI2026-10-15167.892026-10-14167.040.51
XLY2026-10-15113.412026-10-14111.51.71
XLP2026-10-1586.682026-10-1486.060.72
XLU2026-10-1541.652026-10-1441.72-0.17
XLB2026-10-1550.562026-10-1449.671.79
XLRE2026-10-1541.992026-10-1441.491.21
XLC2026-10-15112.442026-10-14110.821.46
SMH2026-10-15558.842026-10-14564.74-1.04
IGV2026-10-15109.62026-10-14107.651.81
XBI2026-10-15149.782026-10-14146.772.05
KRE2026-10-1569.752026-10-1468.541.77
XHB2026-10-1595.752026-10-1492.843.13
XRT2026-10-1587.822026-10-1484.73.68
XOP2026-10-15194.892026-10-14197.84-1.49
GDX2026-10-1587.022026-10-1483.44.34
VIX——2026-10-1416.87—
NVDA2026-10-15217.232026-10-14221.3-1.84
AAPL2026-10-153422026-10-14342.96-0.28
MSFT2026-10-15539.442026-10-14533.691.08
GOOGL2026-10-15349.222026-10-14347.640.45
AMZN2026-10-15254.762026-10-14254.080.27
META2026-10-15736.722026-10-14737.54-0.11
TSLA2026-10-15362.442026-10-14367.16-1.29
AVGO2026-10-15344.332026-10-14346.25-0.55
BABA2026-10-15111.132026-10-14111.17-0.04
PDD2026-10-1582.422026-10-1481.451.19
JD2026-10-1527.392026-10-1426.682.66
BIDU2026-10-1582.562026-10-1481.860.86
NTES2026-10-15127.112026-10-14123.732.73
TCOM2026-10-1539.932026-10-1438.882.7
NIO2026-10-153.52026-10-143.412.64
LI2026-10-1511.462026-10-1411.261.78
XPEV2026-10-159.632026-10-149.422.23
BILI2026-10-1514.432026-10-1414.271.12

This edition preserves the inputs and method at capture time; corrections are disclosed, never silently replaced. Method and boundaries