CLOSE NOTE · 2026-10-19

The three major indices finished mixed, and the Nasdaq outperformed the S&P 500; biotechnology led while utilities lagged.

Archived edition, not current market data. Published: 2026-10-20T01:52:24.407Z

The S&P 500 rose 0.41%, the Nasdaq rose 1.11% and the Dow fell 0.07%. 3 of 11 sector ETFs and 3 of 8 theme ETFs closed higher; Biotechnology (XBI +2.45%) was strongest and Utilities (XLU -2.01%) weakest.

Sector structure

Biotechnology led; Utilities lagged

VIX: — · VIX unavailable for 2026-10-19; no other date substituted. Latest source date: 2026-10-16

Leaders and laggards

Top and bottom three sector proxies by close-over-close change on this session; pending proxies are excluded.

Top 3

  • Biotechnology XBI+2.45%
  • Consumer Discretionary XLY+1.78%
  • Semiconductors SMH+1.61%

Bottom 3

  • Utilities XLU-2.01%
  • Gold Miners GDX-1.41%
  • Real Estate XLRE-1.16%

Stock moves

What to watch next

View calculation evidence
SymbolDateClosePrior datePrior close%
SPX2026-10-197690.732026-10-167659.440.41
COMP2026-10-1926430.892026-10-1626140.031.11
DJIA2026-10-1951966.032026-10-1652002.41-0.07
XLK2026-10-19185.962026-10-16183.471.36
XLF2026-10-1955.062026-10-1655.52-0.83
XLE2026-10-1967.82026-10-1668.24-0.64
XLV2026-10-19175.652026-10-16176.71-0.6
XLI2026-10-19166.682026-10-16167.76-0.64
XLY2026-10-19114.462026-10-16112.461.78
XLP2026-10-1987.212026-10-1687.62-0.47
XLU2026-10-1941.362026-10-1642.21-2.01
XLB2026-10-1950.952026-10-1650.920.06
XLRE2026-10-1941.672026-10-1642.16-1.16
XLC2026-10-19110.092026-10-16110.32-0.21
SMH2026-10-19548.462026-10-16539.791.61
IGV2026-10-19105.992026-10-16104.341.58
XBI2026-10-19147.862026-10-16144.322.45
KRE2026-10-1969.262026-10-1669.81-0.79
XHB2026-10-1994.132026-10-1694.91-0.82
XRT2026-10-1986.822026-10-1687.02-0.23
XOP2026-10-19199.472026-10-16200.38-0.45
GDX2026-10-1986.472026-10-1687.71-1.41
VIX——2026-10-1619.99—
NVDA2026-10-19217.092026-10-16214.131.38
AAPL2026-10-19342.942026-10-16343.46-0.15
MSFT2026-10-19533.522026-10-16529.050.84
GOOGL2026-10-19344.182026-10-16340.591.05
AMZN2026-10-19262.452026-10-162504.98
META2026-10-19705.442026-10-16709.33-0.55
TSLA2026-10-19368.062026-10-16354.723.76
AVGO2026-10-19334.592026-10-16328.751.78
BABA2026-10-19108.572026-10-16109.11-0.49
PDD2026-10-1981.392026-10-1680.970.52
JD2026-10-1926.782026-10-1627.01-0.85
BIDU2026-10-1979.782026-10-1680.14-0.45
NTES2026-10-19125.252026-10-16126.06-0.64
TCOM2026-10-1939.592026-10-1640.01-1.05
NIO2026-10-193.392026-10-163.43-1.17
LI2026-10-1911.292026-10-1611.34-0.44
XPEV2026-10-199.212026-10-169.23-0.22
BILI2026-10-1914.012026-10-1614.07-0.43

This edition preserves the inputs and method at capture time; corrections are disclosed, never silently replaced. Method and boundaries