CLOSE NOTE · 2026-10-20

The three major indices finished mixed, and the Nasdaq underperformed the S&P 500; biotechnology led while gold miners lagged.

Archived edition, not current market data. Published: 2026-10-21T01:38:46.819Z

The S&P 500 rose 0.28%, the Nasdaq fell 0.02% and the Dow rose 1.02%. 10 of 11 sector ETFs and 6 of 8 theme ETFs closed higher; Biotechnology (XBI +3.64%) was strongest and Gold Miners (GDX -0.43%) weakest.

Sector structure

Biotechnology led; Gold Miners lagged

VIX: 17.31 · Cboe daily close · 2026-10-20; comparison date: 2026-10-19

Leaders and laggards

Top and bottom three sector proxies by close-over-close change on this session; pending proxies are excluded.

Top 3

  • Biotechnology XBI+3.64%
  • Health Care XLV+2.37%
  • Homebuilders XHB+2.22%

Bottom 3

  • Gold Miners GDX-0.43%
  • Semiconductors SMH-0.38%
  • Information Technology XLK-0.28%

Stock moves

What to watch next

View calculation evidence
SymbolDateClosePrior datePrior close%
SPX2026-10-207712.572026-10-197690.730.28
COMP2026-10-2026424.822026-10-1926430.89-0.02
DJIA2026-10-2052495.882026-10-1951966.031.02
XLK2026-10-20185.442026-10-19185.96-0.28
XLF2026-10-2055.722026-10-1955.061.2
XLE2026-10-2067.972026-10-1967.80.25
XLV2026-10-20179.822026-10-19175.652.37
XLI2026-10-20166.82026-10-19166.680.07
XLY2026-10-20115.52026-10-19114.460.91
XLP2026-10-2087.752026-10-1987.210.62
XLU2026-10-2041.882026-10-1941.361.26
XLB2026-10-2051.232026-10-1950.950.55
XLRE2026-10-2042.382026-10-1941.671.7
XLC2026-10-20110.192026-10-19110.090.09
SMH2026-10-20546.362026-10-19548.46-0.38
IGV2026-10-20106.932026-10-19105.990.89
XBI2026-10-20153.242026-10-19147.863.64
KRE2026-10-2070.622026-10-1969.261.96
XHB2026-10-2096.222026-10-1994.132.22
XRT2026-10-2087.72026-10-1986.821.01
XOP2026-10-20200.052026-10-19199.470.29
GDX2026-10-2086.12026-10-1986.47-0.43
VIX2026-10-2017.312026-10-1918.44-6.13
NVDA2026-10-20216.472026-10-19217.09-0.29
AAPL2026-10-20339.52026-10-19342.94-1
MSFT2026-10-20531.872026-10-19533.52-0.31
GOOGL2026-10-20340.282026-10-19344.18-1.13
AMZN2026-10-20262.632026-10-19262.450.07
META2026-10-20694.252026-10-19705.44-1.59
TSLA2026-10-20373.712026-10-19368.061.54
AVGO2026-10-20334.372026-10-19334.59-0.07
BABA2026-10-20108.612026-10-19108.570.04
PDD2026-10-2081.632026-10-1981.390.29
JD2026-10-2026.762026-10-1926.78-0.07
BIDU2026-10-2080.52026-10-1979.780.9
NTES2026-10-20125.112026-10-19125.25-0.11
TCOM2026-10-2040.32026-10-1939.591.79
NIO2026-10-203.432026-10-193.391.18
LI2026-10-2011.932026-10-1911.295.67
XPEV2026-10-209.912026-10-199.217.6
BILI2026-10-2013.922026-10-1914.01-0.64

This edition preserves the inputs and method at capture time; corrections are disclosed, never silently replaced. Method and boundaries