CLOSE NOTE · 2026-10-21

All three major indices closed higher, and the Nasdaq outperformed the S&P 500; semiconductors led while retail lagged.

Archived edition, not current market data. Published: 2026-10-22T01:33:54.033Z

The S&P 500 rose 0.58%, the Nasdaq rose 1.05% and the Dow rose 0.69%. 7 of 11 sector ETFs and 3 of 8 theme ETFs closed higher; Semiconductors (SMH +1.89%) was strongest and Retail (XRT -1.27%) weakest.

Sector structure

Semiconductors led; Retail lagged

VIX: 16.68 · Cboe daily close · 2026-10-21; comparison date: 2026-10-20

Leaders and laggards

Top and bottom three sector proxies by close-over-close change on this session; pending proxies are excluded.

Top 3

  • Semiconductors SMH+1.89%
  • Software IGV+1.77%
  • Information Technology XLK+1.67%

Bottom 3

  • Retail XRT-1.27%
  • Communication Services XLC-1.11%
  • Real Estate XLRE-0.76%

Stock moves

What to watch next

View calculation evidence
SymbolDateClosePrior datePrior close%
SPX2026-10-217757.172026-10-207712.570.58
COMP2026-10-2126702.862026-10-2026424.821.05
DJIA2026-10-2152856.092026-10-2052495.880.69
XLK2026-10-21188.542026-10-20185.441.67
XLF2026-10-2156.042026-10-2055.720.57
XLE2026-10-2168.162026-10-2067.970.28
XLV2026-10-21178.942026-10-20179.82-0.49
XLI2026-10-21168.312026-10-20166.80.91
XLY2026-10-21115.532026-10-20115.50.03
XLP2026-10-2187.112026-10-2087.75-0.73
XLU2026-10-21422026-10-2041.880.29
XLB2026-10-2151.322026-10-2051.230.18
XLRE2026-10-2142.062026-10-2042.38-0.76
XLC2026-10-21108.972026-10-20110.19-1.11
SMH2026-10-21556.72026-10-20546.361.89
IGV2026-10-21108.822026-10-20106.931.77
XBI2026-10-21152.782026-10-20153.24-0.3
KRE2026-10-2170.622026-10-2070.620
XHB2026-10-2195.62026-10-2096.22-0.64
XRT2026-10-2186.592026-10-2087.7-1.27
XOP2026-10-21199.022026-10-20200.05-0.51
GDX2026-10-2186.722026-10-2086.10.72
VIX2026-10-2116.682026-10-2017.31-3.64
NVDA2026-10-21221.972026-10-20216.472.54
AAPL2026-10-21343.992026-10-20339.51.32
MSFT2026-10-21532.952026-10-20531.870.2
GOOGL2026-10-21334.762026-10-20340.28-1.62
AMZN2026-10-21262.372026-10-20262.63-0.1
META2026-10-21697.522026-10-20694.250.47
TSLA2026-10-21386.472026-10-20373.713.41
AVGO2026-10-21337.82026-10-20334.371.03
BABA2026-10-21104.412026-10-20108.61-3.87
PDD2026-10-2178.722026-10-2081.63-3.56
JD2026-10-2125.792026-10-2026.76-3.62
BIDU2026-10-2178.822026-10-2080.5-2.09
NTES2026-10-21122.982026-10-20125.11-1.7
TCOM2026-10-2139.312026-10-2040.3-2.46
NIO2026-10-213.362026-10-203.43-2.04
LI2026-10-2111.52026-10-2011.93-3.6
XPEV2026-10-219.362026-10-209.91-5.55
BILI2026-10-2113.62026-10-2013.92-2.3

This edition preserves the inputs and method at capture time; corrections are disclosed, never silently replaced. Method and boundaries