CLOSE NOTE · 2026-10-23

All three major indices closed lower, and the Nasdaq outperformed the S&P 500; energy led while consumer staples lagged.

Archived edition, not current market data. Published: 2026-10-24T01:39:07.226Z

The S&P 500 fell 0.52%, the Nasdaq fell 0.21% and the Dow fell 1.23%. 3 of 11 sector ETFs and 4 of 8 theme ETFs closed higher; Energy (XLE +2.60%) was strongest and Consumer Staples (XLP -1.92%) weakest.

Sector structure

Energy led; Consumer Staples lagged

VIX: 19.45 · Cboe daily close · 2026-10-23; comparison date: 2026-10-22

Leaders and laggards

Top and bottom three sector proxies by close-over-close change on this session; pending proxies are excluded.

Top 3

  • Energy XLE+2.60%
  • Oil & Gas Exploration XOP+2.45%
  • Software IGV+1.72%

Bottom 3

  • Consumer Staples XLP-1.92%
  • Gold Miners GDX-1.82%
  • Communication Services XLC-1.78%

Stock moves

What to watch next

View calculation evidence
SymbolDateClosePrior datePrior close%
SPX2026-10-237623.682026-10-227663.43-0.52
COMP2026-10-2325955.342026-10-2226008.86-0.21
DJIA2026-10-2352215.162026-10-2252867.98-1.23
XLK2026-10-23183.232026-10-22182.340.49
XLF2026-10-2355.92026-10-2256.65-1.32
XLE2026-10-2369.332026-10-2267.572.6
XLV2026-10-23179.282026-10-22181.3-1.11
XLI2026-10-23164.622026-10-22166.73-1.27
XLY2026-10-23113.12026-10-22115.01-1.66
XLP2026-10-2388.262026-10-2289.99-1.92
XLU2026-10-2342.562026-10-2242.87-0.72
XLB2026-10-2351.312026-10-2251.69-0.74
XLRE2026-10-2342.572026-10-2242.520.12
XLC2026-10-23105.512026-10-22107.42-1.78
SMH2026-10-23527.22026-10-22523.350.74
IGV2026-10-23110.592026-10-22108.721.72
XBI2026-10-23149.542026-10-22151.64-1.38
KRE2026-10-2372.462026-10-2272.410.07
XHB2026-10-2398.382026-10-2299.2-0.83
XRT2026-10-2387.652026-10-2289.12-1.65
XOP2026-10-23201.692026-10-22196.872.45
GDX2026-10-2380.22026-10-2281.69-1.82
VIX2026-10-2319.452026-10-2219.032.21
NVDA2026-10-23210.962026-10-22212.21-0.59
AAPL2026-10-23347.732026-10-22348.22-0.14
MSFT2026-10-23524.512026-10-22521.080.66
GOOGL2026-10-23320.212026-10-22324.22-1.24
AMZN2026-10-232482026-10-22250.38-0.95
META2026-10-23642.622026-10-22648.85-0.96
TSLA2026-10-23372.222026-10-22374.58-0.63
AVGO2026-10-23321.682026-10-22323.24-0.48
BABA2026-10-2399.642026-10-22101.82-2.14
PDD2026-10-2379.042026-10-2279.17-0.16
JD2026-10-2325.362026-10-2225.68-1.25
BIDU2026-10-2377.22026-10-2277.98-1
NTES2026-10-23118.612026-10-22118.67-0.05
TCOM2026-10-2339.782026-10-2239.570.53
NIO2026-10-233.292026-10-223.31-0.6
LI2026-10-2311.392026-10-2211.47-0.7
XPEV2026-10-239.212026-10-229.071.54
BILI2026-10-2313.482026-10-2213.470.07

This edition preserves the inputs and method at capture time; corrections are disclosed, never silently replaced. Method and boundaries