CLOSE NOTE · 2026-10-07

All three major indices closed lower, and the S&P 500 and Nasdaq performed similarly; health care led while gold miners lagged.

Archived edition, not current market data. Published: 2026-10-08T02:43:23.808Z

The S&P 500 fell 0.22%, the Nasdaq fell 0.22% and the Dow fell 0.66%. 1 of 11 sector ETFs and 0 of 8 theme ETFs closed higher; Health Care (XLV +1.03%) was strongest and Gold Miners (GDX -3.13%) weakest.

Sector structure

Health Care led; Gold Miners lagged

VIX: 15.08 · Cboe daily close · 2026-10-07; comparison date: 2026-10-06

Leaders and laggards

Top and bottom three sector proxies by close-over-close change on this session; pending proxies are excluded.

Top 3

  • Health Care XLV+1.03%
  • Utilities XLU-0.02%
  • Retail XRT-0.05%

Bottom 3

  • Gold Miners GDX-3.13%
  • Homebuilders XHB-2.55%
  • Industrials XLI-2.18%

Stock moves

What to watch next

View calculation evidence
SymbolDateClosePrior datePrior close%
SPX2026-10-077801.772026-10-067818.93-0.22
COMP2026-10-0727538.692026-10-0627599.89-0.22
DJIA2026-10-0751179.872026-10-0651521.28-0.66
XLK2026-10-07201.392026-10-06202-0.3
XLF2026-10-0753.752026-10-0654.01-0.48
XLE2026-10-0763.362026-10-0663.75-0.61
XLV2026-10-07168.812026-10-06167.091.03
XLI2026-10-07167.842026-10-06171.58-2.18
XLY2026-10-07111.362026-10-06111.72-0.32
XLP2026-10-0781.72026-10-0681.8-0.12
XLU2026-10-0741.152026-10-0641.16-0.02
XLB2026-10-0748.982026-10-0649.73-1.51
XLRE2026-10-0740.572026-10-0641.1-1.29
XLC2026-10-07111.262026-10-06111.65-0.35
SMH2026-10-07625.032026-10-06632.5-1.18
IGV2026-10-07109.842026-10-06111.16-1.19
XBI2026-10-07150.232026-10-06150.9-0.44
KRE2026-10-0768.892026-10-0670.07-1.68
XHB2026-10-0794.892026-10-0697.37-2.55
XRT2026-10-0782.912026-10-0682.95-0.05
XOP2026-10-07188.242026-10-06188.46-0.12
GDX2026-10-0785.462026-10-0688.22-3.13
VIX2026-10-0715.082026-10-0615.010.47
NVDA2026-10-07237.472026-10-06239.24-0.74
AAPL2026-10-07336.672026-10-06333.630.91
MSFT2026-10-07529.762026-10-06529.30.09
GOOGL2026-10-07350.52026-10-06347.680.81
AMZN2026-10-07259.922026-10-06256.291.42
META2026-10-07721.312026-10-06738.88-2.38
TSLA2026-10-07377.812026-10-06380.68-0.75
AVGO2026-10-07376.512026-10-06375.810.19
BABA2026-10-071072026-10-06109.26-2.07
PDD2026-10-0778.52026-10-0678.40.13
JD2026-10-0727.032026-10-0626.52
BIDU2026-10-0785.32026-10-0687.05-2.01
NTES2026-10-07120.612026-10-06119.071.29
TCOM2026-10-0738.092026-10-0638.26-0.44
NIO2026-10-073.542026-10-063.481.72
LI2026-10-0710.992026-10-0610.890.92
XPEV2026-10-079.582026-10-069.560.21
BILI2026-10-0714.922026-10-0614.90.13

This edition preserves the inputs and method at capture time; corrections are disclosed, never silently replaced. Method and boundaries